Eazyquizes

Eazyquizes

How to Think About Weird Things Critical Thinking for a New Age 8th Edition by Theodore Schick – Test Bank

$25.00



Pay & Download

Category:

Description

How to Think About Weird Things Critical Thinking for a New Age 8th Edition by Theodore Schick – Test Bank

 Sample Questions

Instant Download With Answers

How to Think About Weird Things, 8e (Schick)

Chapter 2   The Possibility of the Impossible

 

1) It is logically possible for a triangle to not have three interior angles.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

2) It is logically possible for pigs to fly.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

3) Einstein’s theory of relativity provides a way of looking at the universe that makes it both logically and physically possible for the future to exist now.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

4) Accepting a belief in precognition seems to require rejecting a belief in free will.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

5) Just because something is logically or physically possible doesn’t mean that it will ever be actual.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

6) If you can’t explain something, that means it’s supernatural.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

7) The laws of science do not have to obey the laws of logic.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

8) If something is causally possible, then it’s logically possible.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

9) If something is logically possible, then it’s causally possible.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

10) An opponent’s inability to disprove a conclusion is proof of the conclusion’s correctness.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

11) According to the law of non-contradiction, you can’t contradict the world of God.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

12) According to the law of identity, it’s illegal to impersonate someone else.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

13) If something is logically possible, it’s real.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

14) If you can’t prove that a claim is false, it must be true.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

15) If you can’t prove that a claim is true, it must be false.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

16) ESP (Extra Sensory Perception) is logically impossible.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

17) Without the laws of thought, communication would be impossible.

Answer:  TRUE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

18) If something is technologically impossible, it violates a law of nature.

Answer:  FALSE

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

19) A study of logic reveals that

  1. A) anything is possible.
  2. B) everything is impossible.
  3. C) there are some things that can’t possibly be false.
  4. D) there are some things that are both logically possible and logically impossible.

Answer:  C

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

20) The law of non-contradiction says that

  1. A) it’s against the law to contradict yourself.
  2. B) some things are non-contradictory.
  3. C) nothing can have a property and lack it at the same time.
  4. D) no one can contradict the word of God.

Answer:  C

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

21) Without the laws of thought, communication and thought itself would be

  1. A) impossible.
  2. B) possible.
  3. C) necessarily true.
  4. D) necessarily false.

Answer:  A

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

22) Anything that violates the laws of logic is said to be

  1. A) Logically necessary.
  2. B) Logically incomplete.
  3. C) Logically possible.
  4. D) Logically impossible.

Answer:  D

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

23) Married bachelors and square circles can’t exist because they are

  1. A) Logically impossible.
  2. B) Technologically impossible.
  3. C) Physically impossible.
  4. D) All of the above.
  5. E) None of the above.

Answer:  D

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

24) ESP is

  1. A) Physically impossible.
  2. B) Logically impossible.
  3. C) Technologically impossible.
  4. D) Logically and physically possible.

Answer:  D

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

25) Which of the following seems to be at odds with the principle of causality?

  1. A) Aliens visiting Earth
  2. B) Precognition
  3. C) A round object that is square
  4. D) ESP (extrasensory perception)

Answer:  B

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

26) The belief that we’ve been visited by extraterrestrial aliens is improbable because interstellar travel is

  1. A) logically impossible.
  2. B) physically impossible.
  3. C) technologically impossible.
  4. D) all of the above.
  5. E) none of the above.

Answer:  C

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

27) We have good reason to doubt a proposition if

  1. A) it conflicts with other propositions we have reason to believe.
  2. B) it conflicts with our background information.
  3. C) it conflicts with the opinions of experts on the topic.
  4. D) All of the above.
  5. E) None of the above.

Answer:  D

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

28) Which of the following is the best example of the “Appeal to Ignorance” fallacy?

  1. A) If you do not believe in the devil, he will possess you until you do.
  2. B) Everyone believes in God, so he must be real.
  3. C) No one has proven that there is no Loch Ness monster, so Nessie must be out there.
  4. D) All of the above.
  5. E) None of the above.

Answer:  C

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

29) If something is physically impossible, then it is inconsistent with

  1. A) the laws of technology.
  2. B) the laws of mysticism.
  3. C) the laws of nature.
  4. D) the laws of logic.

Answer:  C

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

 

 

30) If something violates the law of non-contradiction it is a

  1. A) logical impossibility.
  2. B) physical impossibility.
  3. C) technological impossibility.
  4. D) all of the above.

Answer:  D

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

31) What is the difference between logical possibility and physical possibility?

Answer:  Answer will vary.

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

32) Is ESP logically impossible?

Answer:  Answer will vary.

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

33) Is ESP physically impossible?

Answer:  Answer will vary.

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

34) Consider this argument: No one can explain how it happened. Therefore it must be a miracle. Is this argument a good one? Why or why not?

Answer:  Answer will vary.

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

 

35) Consider this argument: You can’t prove that aliens haven’t visited Earth. Therefore it’s reasonable to believe that they have. Is this argument a good one? Why or why not?

Answer:  Answer will vary.

Accessibility:  Keyboard Navigation

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “How to Think About Weird Things Critical Thinking for a New Age 8th Edition by Theodore Schick – Test Bank”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *